KELLY, Presiding Judge.
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 301, §§ 10, 119. The language for the definition was drawn from former A.R.S. § 13-604, 2007 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 248, § 1, a statute that prescribed enhanced penalties for "[d]angerous... offenders" "if the dangerous nature of the felony is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the trier of fact."
¶ 10 Since the legislature's reorganization of Arizona's sentencing statutes in 2008, the substance of this sentence enhancement provision is found in § 13-704 and is applicable to "a person ... who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense," as now defined in § 13-105(13). In 2011, the legislature amended § 13-907(D) to adopt the phrase "dangerous offense" for the purpose of the exclusions found in that subsection.
¶ 11 Section 13-907 provides, "Except as provided in subsection D of this section, every