ECKERSTROM, Judge.
[…] ¶ 4 Svendsen requested a hearing to review the order of suspension. After that hearing, the ALJ affirmed the suspension. Svendsen appealed to the superior court, which reversed the suspension. This appeal followed.
¶ 5 The right of appeal exists only as provided by statute, and this court has an independent duty to confirm whether we have jurisdiction over a case. Meyer v. Campbell, 13 Ariz.App. 601, 601, 480 P.2d 22, 22 (1971) (per curiam). We accepted supplemental briefs from the parties in this case addressing whether the department has a statutory right of appeal to this court.
¶ 6 Section 28-1321(M) provides, in relevant part: "Within thirty days after a suspension order is sustained, the affected person may file a petition in the superior court to review the final order of suspension or denial by the department in the same manner provided in [A.R.S.] § 28-3317." The latter statute provides, in pertinent part:
§ 28-3317(A).
¶ 7 The department first asserts that we have jurisdiction over its appeal from the superior court pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). See Forino v. Ariz.