WINTHROP, Judge.
[…] ¶ 18 When the language of a statute is ambiguous, "[t]he intent of the legislature... may be gathered from statutes relating to the same subject matter — statutes in pari materia." Frazier v. Terrill, 65 Ariz. 131, 135, 175 P.2d 438, 441 (1946). Considering other statutes in Title 38, Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended "may" to mean "[t]o be a possibility" or "can"; in these statutes, "may" indicates the member is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38-757(A) ("After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS] member may retire on reaching the member's normal retirement date." (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) ("A member [of the Corrections Officer Retirement Plan] may retire if the member" satisfies certain conditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) ("A member [of the Elected Officials' Retirement Plan] ... who has at least five years of credited service