WINTHROP, Judge.
[…] (emphasis added) (citations omitted)). "If a literal interpretation of statutory language leads to an absurd result, the court has a duty to construe it, if possible, so that it is reasonable and workable." State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dressler, 153 Ariz. 527, 531, 738 P.2d 1134, 1138 (App. 1987) (citations omitted); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B) ("Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.").
¶ 19 Finally, construing the ambiguity in "may" in § 38-743(A) against an ASRS member would be incongruent with the robust contractual theory of public retirement system benefits recognized by Yeazell and confirmed by Article 29, Section 1(C).