WINTHROP, Judge.
[…] Frazier v. Terrill, 65 Ariz. 131, 135, 175 P.2d 438, 441 (1946). Considering other statutes in Title 38, Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended "may" to mean "[t]o be a possibility" or "can"; in these statutes, "may" indicates the member is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38-757(A) ("After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS] member may retire on reaching the member's normal retirement date." (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) ("A member [of the Corrections Officer Retirement Plan] may retire if the member" satisfies certain conditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) ("A member [of the Elected Officials' Retirement Plan] ... who has at least five years of credited service and who ceases to hold office as an elected official may take early retirement." (emphasis added)).