Washington| Change
[…] With this addition, we adopt the court's ruling, which clearly identified Holcomb's claims and resolved them correctly based on thorough, well-reasoned analysis. See State v. Whipple, 177 Ariz. 272, 274, 866 P.2d 1358, 1360 (App. 1993) (when trial court has correctly ruled on issues "in a fashion that will allow any court in the future to understand the resolution[, n]o useful purpose would be served by this court rehashing" that analysis).

¶7 For the foregoing reasons, review is granted, but relief is denied.

FootNotes


1. 1986 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 300, § 1; renumbered as § 13-711 by 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27. In relevant part, the version of § 13-708 in effect from 1986 until 2007 provided "if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, . . . the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence." 1986 Ariz. Sess.