Washington| Change
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, ¶ 4, 100 P.3d 943, 945 (App. 2004). We do not reweigh the evidence on review. Id. ¶ 14.

¶10 Danese also raises questions that might be considered mixed questions of fact and law. She asserts, for example, that the dependency adjudication "must be reversed" because "there is not one single allegation that [her] practice of occasional spanking has caused any damage or physical harm," and, therefore, "there can be no finding of child abuse as a matter of law." She also notes that A.R.S. § 13-403(1) provides, as a justification defense to criminal charges, that "[a] parent . . . entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor . . . to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline." Citing State v. Davis, 148 Ariz. 391, 714 P.2d 884 (App. 1986), she contends, "Spanking is not abuse, even spanking with a spoon, unless serious injury results."