Ohio| Change
[…] It "is not available as a substitute for self-defense," as Finck essentially attempts to use it here. State v. Lamar, 144 Ariz. 490, 497, 698 P.2d 735, 742 (App. 1984).

¶15 The defense of necessity, in contrast, applies when "a reasonable person was compelled to engage in [otherwise] proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person's own conduct." A.R.S. § 13-417(A). Necessity is not a defense "if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in the situation in which it was probable that the person would have to engage in the proscribed conduct." § 13-417(B).

¶16 In this case, ample, uncontradicted evidence, including Finck's own statements, showed he had been living in a home with several other people in which drugs were being used and in which weapons were present.