NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Adv. Rep. 13, ¶ 17; see also Miller, ___ U.S. at ___ & n.13, 132 S.Ct. at 2473 & n.13 (citing § 41-1604.09(I) as basis for counting Arizona among "the 29 jurisdictions mandating life without parole for children"). Hopper thus maintained that "there is no meaningful difference between `natural life' and `life' sentences" and that, although the trial court had imposed what appeared to be the lesser of the two sentences, "that choice was illusory."
¶5 The trial court summarily denied relief, and this petition for review followed. After briefing was complete, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716, which provides that a juvenile "who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" is eligible for parole upon completion of the minimum sentence and, "[i]f granted parole, . . . shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person's life," subject to parole revocation provisions in A.R.S. § 31-415. See 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (effective July 24, 2014). We directed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing the effect of the legislation on Hopper's claim.