NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Vera, on its face, Arizona's relevant sentencing statute does not appear to mandate life imprisonment without parole for a first-degree murder committed by a juvenile offender. 695 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 13, ¶ 17 (Ct. App. Sept. 16, 2014). A sentencing court is authorized to sentence a juvenile to "natural life," which precludes her release from confinement "on any basis" and renders her ineligible for "commutation or parole, work furlough or work release." A.R.S. §§ 13-751(A)(2), 13-752(A). Section 13-751(A)(2) also authorizes an alternative sentence of "life" imprisonment without "release[] on any basis until the completion of the service of twenty-five calendar years," without reference to parole or other forms of early release. Thus, a "`life'" sentence appears to provide "a lesser alternative" to a natural life sentence, which expressly prohibits release on parole.1 Vera, 695 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 13, ¶ 17.