ECKERSTROM, Chief Judge.
[…] The legislature made clear in § 13-604(A) how class six felonies are to be regarded, notwithstanding the discretion it afforded judges and prosecutors, stating, "[t]he offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor." See State v. Russell, 226 Ariz. 416, ¶¶ 68, 249 P.3d 1116, 1117-18 (App.2011) (language of § 13-604 clear and unambiguous).
¶ 24 Our supreme court's decision in In re Marquardt, 161 Ariz. 206, 778 P.2d 241 (1989), further supports our conclusion.