Washington| Change
[…] Stevens, 228 Ariz. 411, ¶ 15, 267 P.3d at 1209; see also Palenkas, 188 Ariz. at 211-12, 933 P.2d at 1279-80 (suggesting motives of one invoking right are ambiguous and do not clearly demonstrate knowledge of guilt).

¶26 A straightforward application of these precedents controls the result here. Clark possessed a Fourth Amendment right to refuse to consent to an invasion of his bodily integrity in the absence of a search warrant. He did so. The state presented that refusal as substantive evidence of his guilt, relying on A.R.S. § 28-1388(D). Indeed, that statute expressly purports to command such a result. See id. ("[E]vidence of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or other proceeding . . . [and] refusal is an issue of fact to be determined by the trier of fact in all cases."). Under Stevens and Palenkas, that statutory command, as enforced by the trial court, violated Clark's due process right to a fair trial under the Fourteenth Amendment.