Washington| Change
[…] Lisa K., 230 Ariz. 173, ¶ 8, 281 P.3d at 1045.

¶5 Arizona's implied consent law generally requires a person who operates a vehicle in this state to consent to alcohol or drug tests if arrested for driving under the influence of those substances. See A.R.S. § 28-1321; Caretto v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp., 192 Ariz. 297, ¶ 19, 965 P.2d 31, 36 (App. 1998) (consent statutes reflect multiple means to deter drunk driving). Certain specific requirements for blood draws and breath tests are further detailed in A.R.S. § 28-1388. Subsection D provides:

If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a test or tests under § 28-1321, whether or not a sample was collected pursuant to subsection E of this section or a search warrant, evidence of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or other proceeding. The issue of refusal is an issue of fact to be determined by the trier of fact in all cases.

Clark challenges only the admissibility provision, arguing that a refusal to submit to a blood draw before a search warrant is obtained implicates the protections of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.