ESPINOSA, Judge.
[…] ¶ 7 Enterprise responds that, although Itkin was the receiver "in a very technical sense," the agency relationship between Itkin and MCA "bound MCA to the terms of the Receivership Order, including the court oversight provisions" that allowed the trial court to exercise control over compensation.
¶ 8 Because MCA was neither named as a party to Enterprise's disgorgement request nor ever served with process, we first examine our own jurisdiction to consider the merits of this appeal.
¶ 9 Under § 12-2101(A)(4), appeal may be taken from "a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or on a summary application in an action after judgment." Our supreme court has held that a court order requiring a receiver to pay a claim is "appealable as a final judgment."
¶ 11 Having determined that the subject order here satisfies the first clause of § 12-2101(A)(4) as "a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding," we last consider whether it also must satisfy the latter portion of § 12-2101(A)(4) referring to an order entered "in an action after judgment."