THOMPSON, Judge:
[…] ¶ 19 Appellants next argue that the judgment should be reversed because it is improper under Missouri law. Citing Missouri Annotated Statutes § 452.330 et seq., appellants argue that the purpose of the Missouri statutes' characterization of property and debts as "marital" is solely to aid the divorce court in fairly dividing property acquired during marriage. They contend that the trial court here erred by assuming the Missouri statutes provide a substantive right to a creditor such as Law Firm. Section 452.330(1) provides that in a divorce proceeding, "the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors...." Section 452.330(2) defines marital property "[f]or purposes of sections 452.300 to 452.415 only" as all property acquired by either spouse during the marriage, and lists a number of exceptions to the rule.