Ohio| Change
[…] Villa de Jardines Ass'n v. Flagstar Bank, 227 Ariz. 91, 97, ¶¶ 16-19, 253 P.3d 288, 294 (App. 2011); Linder v. Brown & Herrick, 189 Ariz. 398, 408, 943 P.2d 758, 768 (App. 1997).

¶47 Section 12-349(A) provides that the court shall assess attorney's fees and expenses, and may assess certain limited damages, against parties and attorneys who "[b]ring[] or defend[] a claim without substantial justification[,] . . . [b]ring[] or defend[] a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment[,] . . . [or u]nreasonably expand[] or delay[] the proceeding." At the time relevant to this appeal, § 12-349(F) defined "without substantial justification" as "mean[ing] that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." An objective standard is used to determine groundlessness, and a subjective standard is used to determine good faith and whether there was an intent to harass.