JONES, Judge:
[…] Granting deference to the Department as the final decision-maker under A.R.S. § 41-783(E), the superior court declined to "second-guess" the Department's decision to terminate Berndt and affirmed.
¶ 8 Berndt timely appealed.
¶ 9 Berndt first contends the superior court erred in failing to apply the rules contained in Title 38, Chapter 8, of the Arizona Revised Statutes, governing the rights and responsibilities of law enforcement officers. See A.R.S. §§ 38-1101 to -1104 (Supp.2013). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-1101(K):
This section applies to law enforcement officers, specifically including "[a] detention officer or corrections officer, other than a probationary employee, who is employed by this state." A.R.S. § 38-1101(P)(4)(b).