Ohio| Change
[…] Nonetheless, "an order dismissing a case for want of prosecution under Rule [38.1, formerly Uniform Rule V,]" is an appealable order. See Campbell v. Deddens, 93 Ariz. 247, 250, 379 P.2d 963, 965 (1963); see also McMurray, 220 Ariz. at 74, ¶ 4, 202 P.3d at 539 (recognizing an exception when the statute of limitations bars a plaintiff from refiling a claim, so that the court's order of dismissal effectively determines the action and prevents final judgment from which an appeal might be taken (citing State v. Boehringer, 16 Ariz. 48, 51, 141 P. 126, 127 (1914))); A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) ("An appeal may be taken . . . [f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken."). On this record, the trial court's June 24, 2014 order was a final order subject to appeal.

¶21 A party generally must file a notice of appeal no later than thirty days after entry of the judgment from which the appeal is taken. See ARCAP 9(a).