Washington| Change
[…] Sec. Life Ins. v. State Dep't of Ins., 191 Ariz. 222, 224, ¶ 4 (1998)). We will affirm the trial court if it is correct "for any reason apparent in the record." Forszt v. Rodriguez, 212 Ariz. 263, 265, ¶ 9 (App. 2006) (citing Washburn v. Pima Cnty., 206 Ariz. 571, 575, ¶ 7 (App. 2003)).

A. The Applicable Statutes of Limitations Bar Jamali's Tort Claims.

¶10 In his complaint, Jamali alleges the conduct giving rise to his damages occurred in 2010. He filed his complaint in April 2014, over three years later.

¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-541(1), claims for "malicious prosecution . . . or for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander" are barred if not "commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues." Section 12-542(1) provides "injuries done to the person of another" are barred if not "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward."