Washington| Change
[…] SSSR argued that in considering Rosemont's application, ADEQ needed to apply the National Ambient Air Quality Standards ("NAAQS"), which are established by the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") and which ADEQ has adopted by rule. A.A.C. R18-2-201 et seq.4 SSSR contended ADEQ should have rejected Rosemont's permit because the modeling Rosemont submitted was flawed for a variety of reasons, and that a proper model would have demonstrated a violation of the NAAQS.

¶9 On appeal, ADEQ argues that even if Rosemont's model had predicted air-quality violations, another statute, A.R.S. § 41-1030 (2016), deprived the Department of the power to reject the permit for that reason. Subpart (B) of that statute provides:

An agency shall not base a licensing decision in whole or in part on a licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by statute, rule or state tribal gaming compact. A general grant of authority in statute does not constitute a basis for imposing a licensing requirement or condition unless a rule is made pursuant to that general grant of authority that specifically authorizes the requirement or condition.