Washington| Change
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 189 Ariz. 553, 555, 944 P.2d 68, 70 (App. 1997), that is, unless no reasonable fact finder could have found the evidence satisfied the applicable burden of proof, see Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶ 10, 210 P.3d 1263, 1266 (App. 2009). When a child is in the custody of the Department of Child Safety (DCS), the court may establish a permanent guardianship if, among other things, it is in the child's best interests and DCS "has made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be unproductive." A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3). A court must "give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional needs and safety of the child." § 8-871(C).

¶3 Viewed in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court's ruling, see Lashonda M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.