PAUL E. DANIELSON, Associate Justice.
[…] For example, subsection (a)(1) states that the assessor shall "assess the benefits which will accrue to the real property within the district from the acceptance of the gift of improvement or facilities, the purchase of the improvement or facilities, or the construction of the improvement or facilities" that the district's board of commissioners has voted to accept, purchase, or construct. Ark.Code Ann. § 14-92-225(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) states that the assessor will assess "all benefits that will accrue to the landowners of the district by reason of the acceptance, purchase, or construction of the proposed improvement or facilities, sometimes referred to as `improvement.'" Ark.Code Ann. § 14-92-225(a)(2). Subsection (b) describes the process to be undertaken by the assessor: he or she shall determine the "Assessed Value of Lands Prior to Improvements" and the "Assessed Value of Lands After Improvements," and "[i]f the assessed value of land after improvements is greater than the assessed value of land before improvements... then the difference between the two shall be the assessed benefits that will accrue to each tract by reason of the improvement." Ark.Code Ann. § 14-92-225(b)(1) & (2)(A)(i).
Subsection (c) is somewhat different in that it uses the word "improvement" to refer to both improvements made by the improvement district and those made by the taxpayer.