KAREN R. BAKER, Associate Justice.
[…] Id. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, an appellate court determines if summary judgment was appropriate based on whether the evidentiary items presented by the moving party in support of the motion left a material question of fact unanswered. Id. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving party. Id.
We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. See Ryan & Co.
Turning to the relevant provisions of the AMWA, Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-4-211(a) provides that "no employer shall employ any of his or her employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee receives compensation for his or her employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half (1 ½) times the regular rate of pay at which he or she is employed."
Neither the AMWA nor the FLSA expressly defines the term "work." Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-4-203(2) defines "employ" as "to suffer or to permit to work."