Washington| Change
[…] Thus, although we are not bound by the trial court's construction, in the absence of a showing that the trial court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id. The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. In determining the meaning of a statute, we construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Id.

In its order granting summary judgment, the circuit court cited the statute of repose at Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-112 (Repl. 2005), which provides in part:

(a) No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement. . . . . (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for the bringing of any cause of action, nor shall the parties to any contract for construction extend the above prescribed limitations by agreement or otherwise.

Our supreme court has recognized that "the effect of § 16-56-112(a) and statutes similar to it `is to cut off entirely an injured person's right of action before it accrues,' even `if it does not arise until after the statutory period has elapsed.'"3 Rogers v.