DAVID M. GLOVER, Judge.
[…] Under the AAA rules, which the parties designated as applicable under both agreements, the arbitrator decides jurisdictional issues. The trial court specifically noted in its ruling at the conclusion of the hearing confirming the arbitrator's award that the arbitrator had fully discussed the jurisdiction issue. We agree. The arbitrator fully discussed the issue, cited applicable
Kilgore's remaining point of appeal contends that the arbitration award should be vacated because it violates Arkansas public policy. He asserts the arbitrator exceeded his powers because Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-60-111 (Repl. 2012) sets forth Arkansas public policy that "no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against the person for supplying any information" to the Insurance Department relating to suspected fraudulent insurance acts.