WAYMOND M. BROWN, Judge
[…] This approach ignores the fact that those two men continue to meet the statutory definition of a "parent" under section 9-27-303(40). The majority has essentially invented an entirely new procedure for changing a person's status from "parent" to "nonparent," wholly unsanctioned by the juvenile code. The code establishes termination of parental rights, either voluntarily or involuntarily, pursuant to section 9-27-341, as the only legal mechanism for a circuit court to extinguish the legal rights of a person meeting the statutory definition of a "parent."
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-102 mandates that "the best interests of the children must be paramount and shall have precedence at every stage of juvenile court proceedings." Here, termination of Howerton's parental rights provided G.E. with a level of permanency unavailable otherwise. The majority focuses on the prejudice that Howerton might suffer in the future as a result of being subject to an involuntary termination.
Gruber, J., joins.