Washington| Change
[…] we note that in other instances in which Congress intended

actual harm to be an element of an offense under the UCMJ, the

statute clearly expressed such a requirement.   See, e.g.,

Article 128(b)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 928(b)(2) (aggravated assault

where grievous bodily harm is inflicted).   Cf. Article 90(1),

UCMJ, 10 USC § 890(1) (assaulting a superior commissioned

officer by "strik[ing]" that officer); Article 91(1), UCMJ, 10

USC § 891(1) (insubordinate conduct toward warrant,

noncommissioned, or petty officer by "strik[ing] or

assault[ing]" the victim); Articles 118 and 119, UCMJ, 10 USC §§

918 and 919 (murder and manslaughter, respectively, by

"kill[ing]" the victim); Article 122, UCMJ, 10 USC § 922

(robbery "by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or

future injury"); Article 128, UCMJ (assault by "attempt[ing] or

offer[ing] with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to

another person").

     We conclude that in a prosecution for maltreatment under

Article 93, UCMJ, it is not necessary to prove physical or