Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.
          Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 14. Exercising this
          authority, Congress has empowered courts-martial
          to try servicemen for the crimes proscribed by
          the UCMJ[.]

Solorio v. United States, 
483 U.S. 435
, 438 (1987).   Such a

trial requires both in personam and subject matter jurisdiction,

in addition to a properly constituted, see, e.g., United States

v. Schneider, 
38 M.J. 387
, 393 (CMA 1993), and referred court-


                                5
United States v. Oliver, No. 02-0084/MC


martial.    Article 2, UCMJ, 10 USC § 802, addresses subject

matter jurisdiction, and Article 2(a)(1) indicates that

servicemembers such as appellant, who are “lawfully called or

ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed

forces,” are subject to jurisdiction.          RCM 204(b)(1), Manual for

Courts-Martial, United States (2000 ed.),∗ provides that a

“reserve component” servicemember who is “on active duty prior

to arraignment” is subject to court-martial jurisdiction.