Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Gilley, 
58 M.J. 278
 (C.A.A.F. 2003).       The

Government’s response to the show cause order, which relied on

AFCCA Rule 2.2 to justify departure from the 60 day filing

deadline imposed by CCA Rule 15(b), led to the specified issue

now before us.

     Thus, at no point has Appellant alleged or demonstrated

that he was unable to submit a brief with assignments of error

within the seven day time limit.       Consequently, Appellant has

not identified any prejudice resulting from the application of

AFCCA Rule 2.2 to his case.   See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.

§ 859(a) (2000)(“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not

be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the

error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the

accused.”).

     For these reasons, the decision of the United States Air

Force Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.




                                   9

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question