Washington| Change
[…] married adult at the time of the charged acts.   Absent evidence

of that 13-year-old adolescent’s mental and emotional state,

sufficient to permit meaningful comparison with Appellant’s

state of mind as an adult 20 years later, the military judge’s

determination of relevance on the issue of intent was fanciful

and clearly unreasonable.

     C.   Effect of the Error

     Having concluded that the military judge abused his

discretion in admitting the evidence of Appellant’s uncharged

acts, we hold that this error was prejudicial and therefore

merits reversal.   Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000)

(“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held

incorrect on the ground of an error law unless the error

materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”).

In evaluating whether erroneous admission of government evidence

is harmless, this Court uses a four part test, “weighing: (1)

the strength of the Government’s case, (2) the strength of the

defense case, (3) the materiality of the evidence in question,