Washington| Change
[…] dismissing the charges with prejudice and that the lower court

did not engage in impermissible fact-finding but instead made

logical inferences and conclusions.



                                        19
United States v. Gore, No. 03-6003/NA


                              II. DISCUSSION

                A.   The Factual Basis for the Decision

      A preliminary issue before this Court is determining the

decisional facts in this case.          This requires little discussion

as the law controlling this issue is clear and unequivocal.

Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b) (2000) states that the

lower court in ruling on a government appeal “may act only with

respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of

this title (article 66(c)).”       See Rule for Courts-Martial

908(c)(2).     This Court has stated:

      When a court is limited to reviewing matters of law, the
      question is not whether a reviewing court might disagree
      with the trial court's findings, but whether those findings