Ohio| Change
[…] the sentence.   The Government invites us to conclude that the

new evidence is largely cumulative and that neither the military




*
  Although referred to as “Airman” in the charge sheet and the
opinion of the court below, Wesolowski was apparently an “Airman
First Class” at the time of trial and is referred to as such in
this opinion.

                                 7
United States v. Johnson, No. 04-0611/AF


judge nor the court below erred in denying   Appellant’s request

for new trial.   We agree with the Government.

     Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2000), allows petitions

for new trials “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or

fraud on the court.”   Implementing this UCMJ provision, Rule for

Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1210(f)(2), (3) provide that:

     (2) Newly discovered evidence. A new trial shall not
     be granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
     unless the petition shows that: