Ohio| Change
[…] servicemember’s entitlement to pay is terminated when his

or her enlistment expires.    That, however, is simply not

the situation in this case.   One of the mandatory factors

underlying court-martial jurisdiction is that the person to

be tried must be subject to the UCMJ.   In other words, the

person must be in a “status” in which he or she is a


Management Regulation, vol. 7A, ch. 3, 030207.D (Feb.
2000).

                               3
United States v. Fischer, No. 04-0756/MC


“person[] . . . subject to” the UCMJ.     See Article 2(a),

UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) (2000).   Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10

U.S.C. § 803(a) (2000), makes it clear that personal

jurisdiction is “status based” under the UCMJ:     “. . . a

person who is in a status in which the person is subject to

this chapter . . . .”   Emphasis added.     Holding Fischer

beyond his term of service continued his status as a

“servicemember on active duty” through disposition of the

charges against him.    R.C.M. 202(c)(1).

     As I read the majority opinion, once a servicemember’s