Filed: Sep. 02, 2005
[…] duty of this court to provide such interpretations.
I have no quarrel with the majority’s finding that a
servicemember’s entitlement to pay is terminated when his
or her enlistment expires. That, however, is simply not
the situation in this case. One of the mandatory factors
underlying court-martial jurisdiction is that the person to
be tried must be subject to the UCMJ. In other words, the
person must be in a “status” in which he or she is a
Management Regulation, vol. 7A, ch. 3, 030207.D (Feb.
2000).
3
United States v. Fischer, No. 04-0756/MC
“person[] . . . subject to” the UCMJ. See Article 2(a),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) (2000). Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 803(a) (2000), makes it clear that personal
jurisdiction is “status based” under the UCMJ: “. . . a
person who is in a status in which the person is subject to
this chapter . . . .” Emphasis added. Holding Fischer
beyond his term of service continued his status as a
“servicemember on active duty” through disposition of the
charges against him. R.C.M. 202(c)(1).
As I read the majority opinion, once a servicemember’s
term of enlistment is involuntarily extended, the