Filed: Jul. 19, 2005
[…] Airman Basic Deandrea J. King Jr. pleaded guilty to
attempting to possess cocaine and ecstasy and to breaking
restriction in violation of Articles 80 and 134, Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. §§ 880, 934 (2000). A
military judge sitting as a general court-martial sentenced King
to a bad-conduct discharge and nine months of confinement. The
convening authority approved the sentence and the United States
Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the findings and
sentence. United States v. King, No. ACM 35653 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. Aug. 19, 2004).
Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813 (2000), provides:
No person, while being held for trial, may
be subjected to punishment or penalty other
than arrest or confinement upon the charges
pending against him, nor shall the arrest or
confinement imposed upon him be any more
rigorous than the circumstances required to
insure his presence, but he may be subjected
to minor punishment during that period for
infractions of discipline.
King, who was held in pretrial confinement at the hands of
military authorities from March 9, 2003 until he was tried on
June 26 and 27, 2003, argues that his custody status as a
“maximum security” prisoner and the conditions of his
confinement constituted illegal pretrial punishment and he