Filed: Mar. 07, 2014
[…] Blackledge v. Perry,
417 U.S. 21, 30 (1974) (citation omitted),
rather they apply “where on the face of the record the court had
no power to enter the conviction or impose the sentence.”
Broce, 488 U.S. at 569; see also United States v. Schweitzer,
68
M.J. 133, 136 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (identifying limitations
recognized by this Court to the guilty-plea-waiver doctrine
where specifications are facially duplicative or fail to state
an offense). That is not this case.
Nor does this case fall within the narrow limitation for
litigated speedy trial motions alleging a violation of Article
10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810 (2012), recognized in United States v.
Mizgala,
61 M.J. 122, 124 (C.A.A.F. 2005), and reaffirmed in
United States v. Tippit,
65 M.J. 69, 75 (C.A.A.F. 2007). See
Article 10, UCMJ (providing that “[w]hen any person subject to
this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial,
11
United States v. Lee, 07-0725/MC
immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific
wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the
charges and release him”). Where an Article 10, UCMJ, motion is
litigated at trial, that issue is preserved for appeal despite
an unconditional guilty plea.
Mizgala, 61 M.J. at 127;
Tippit,
65 M.J. at 75. This narrow exception is based on the “‘unique
nature of the protections’ set forth in Article 10.” Tippit at