Washington| Change
[…] Blackledge v. Perry, 
417 U.S. 21
, 30 (1974) (citation omitted),

rather they apply “where on the face of the record the court had

no power to enter the conviction or impose the sentence.”

Broce, 488 U.S. at 569
; see also United States v. Schweitzer, 
68 M.J. 133
, 136 (C.A.A.F. 2009) (identifying limitations

recognized by this Court to the guilty-plea-waiver doctrine

where specifications are facially duplicative or fail to state

an offense).   That is not this case.

     Nor does this case fall within the narrow limitation for

litigated speedy trial motions alleging a violation of Article

10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810 (2012), recognized in United States v.

Mizgala, 
61 M.J. 122
, 124 (C.A.A.F. 2005), and reaffirmed in

United States v. Tippit, 
65 M.J. 69
, 75 (C.A.A.F. 2007).    See

Article 10, UCMJ (providing that “[w]hen any person subject to

this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial,

                                11
United States v. Lee, 07-0725/MC	


immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific

wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the

charges and release him”).   Where an Article 10, UCMJ, motion is

litigated at trial, that issue is preserved for appeal despite

an unconditional guilty plea.   
Mizgala, 61 M.J. at 127
; 
Tippit, 65 M.J. at 75
.   This narrow exception is based on the “‘unique