Ohio| Change
[…] unknown whether the appellant would be convicted, and
whether the case would be eligible for mandatory review
under Article 66(b), UCMJ.6 Although our opinion did not
discuss the lower court’s statutory jurisdiction, because there
were no findings or sentence, the lower court’s only statutory
basis was potential jurisdiction if the appellant was
eventually convicted and sentenced.



   6 At the time of the appellant’s offenses, the convening authority
had “clear unfettered discretion … to modify the findings and
sentence.” United States v. Nerad, 
69 M.J. 138
, 145 (C.A.A.F. 2010);
see also Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012) (“The
authority under this section to modify the findings and sentence of
a court-martial is a matter of command prerogative involving the
discretion of the convening authority.”). Therefore, the convening
authority had the ability to modify the sentence or disapprove the
findings and sentence entirely.



                                 6
            United States v. Brown, No. 20-0288/MC
                     Opinion of the Court