Washington| Change
[…] ¶ 5 Kennedy timely appealed. We have jurisdiction over this expedited appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-351(A) (Supp.2011). See also ARCAP 8.1 (setting forth procedures for expedited election appeals).

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 6 The outcome of this case turns on statutory interpretation, an issue of law that we review de novo. Duncan v. Scottsdale Med. Imaging, Ltd., 205 Ariz. 306, 308 ¶ 2, 70 P.3d 435, 437 (2003). Section 16-312(F), A.R.S., bars persons from running as write-in candidates in four specific circumstances. At issue in this case is § 16-312(F)(3), which applies to candidates who have "filed a nomination petition for the current primary election for the office sought and failed to provide a sufficient number of valid petition signatures as prescribed by § 16-322." Thus, we must determine whether this statutory bar applies to a candidate whose petitions were invalid in their entirety for failure to substantially comply with the statutory requirements.1