ROBERT E. JONES, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that plaintiffs failed to report the forged checks to Vanguard within one year, and failed to commence this action within the applicable three-year time limitation. As explained below, I agree with defendants that plaintiffs' claim is barred by the three-year statute of limitations. Consequently, I only briefly discuss the one-year reporting requirement, but I find that plaintiffs satisfied it.
A.R.S. § 47-4406(F) provides that "without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year [of receiving an accounting statement from the bank] discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature . . . is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration." Plaintiffs assert that in the June 2005 meeting with Vanguard representative Shelly Wilson, Olson orally identified four checks that had been fraudulently signed by Michael Olson, and that this identification met the requirement for "reporting" set forth in A.R.S. § 47-4406(F).