RANER C. COLLINS, District Judge.
[…] Reading § 33-814 as a whole and for its plain meaning, it is clear that subsection G prohibits only actions to recover deficiency judgments as defined in subsection A. The procedure set out in subsection A is clearly a judicial procedure, and, under the terms of the PSA and ACA, Defendants would not need to resort to a judicial procedure in order to take control of Plaintiffs brokerage account. Therefore, Defendants could proceed against the brokerage account as collateral pledged in addition to the property.
§ 33-729(A) states that "if a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price" on
The plain language of the statute makes clear that if Defendants choose to judicially foreclose, the resulting judgment is limited to the underlying qualifying property. However, Defendants may still act on any remaining pledged security.