Washington| Change
[…] NPMG contends that plaintiffs' action was "unreasonable, frivolous, meritless, [and] vexatious" and therefore fees are warranted. Allen v. City of Los Angeles, 66 F.3d 1052, 1058 n.2 (9th Cir. 1995).

The facts of this case do not meet the onerous standard necessary for fees for defendants under § 1988. Although plaintiffs' claims clearly overreach, Judge Murguia held that it was possible for both the EEOC and individual plaintiffs to proceed. Therefore, plaintiffs' action could not be unreasonable or frivolous within the meaning of this one-sided statute.

III

A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides for fee shifting "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied." This is not an action arising out of contract. The plaintiffs here brought a federal statutory claim to which § 1988 occupies the field. A.R.S. § 12-341.01 has no application to a claim under § 1981.

IV