Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 17 at 8). In Plaintiff's words, "the firing was a witch-hunt attempt that was initiated by my manager . . . who contacted the director . . . in hopes of getting her to come over and find something, anything, to not only get me in trouble but also beat me to the punch of reporting my manager's recent inappropriate actions." (Id.).

Plaintiff's civil rights claims must be dismissed, as discussed above. Her claim that she was fired because she was raising concerns about her manager's conduct more closely resembles a claim under Arizona's whistleblower statute, A.R.S. §§ 23-425, 38-532. The first statute prohibits adverse employment action "against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this article." A.R.S. § 23-425(A). The second prohibits an employee to take adverse action against a subordinate for disclosures made "to a public body alleging a violation of law, mismanagement, gross waste of monies or an abuse of authority." A.R.S. § 38-532(A)(1-2).