Ohio| Change
[…] Defendants argue that a § 1983 claim for pain and suffering is unavailable to Lucero's estate, because Arizona's survival statute excludes claims for pain and suffering. Section 1983 does not specify the remedies available to a successful claimant. Section 1988 instructs courts to apply "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States."31

The relevant statute — Arizona Revised Statute § 14-3110 — provides that many causes of action "shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed."32 The question is whether Arizona's survival statute is consistent with federal law.

In Gotbaum v.