JOHN W. SEDWICK, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that Gamblin was performing non-discretionary acts in good faith, pursuant to a policy instituted by his superiors.
Because Gamblin would have known that deliberate indifference to Lucero's safety was unlawful, he is not entitled to qualified immunity.
Defendants argue that a § 1983 claim for pain and suffering is unavailable to Lucero's estate, because Arizona's survival statute excludes claims for pain and suffering. Section 1983 does not specify the remedies available to a successful claimant. Section 1988 instructs courts to apply "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States."