Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Cisneros, 358 F.3d 610, 614 (10th Cir. 2003). Reopening of a detention hearing is discretionary. United States v. Hare, 873 F.2d 796, 798 (5th Cir. 1989). If a court finds that the information presented in support of reopening is not sufficiently material to the issues of dangerousness or flight risk, the court may deny the request. Id. at 799.

Section 3164 provides that trials involving detained persons shall be accorded priority. It also provides that "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).

II. Analysis.