Washington| Change
[…] Def. Ctr., Inc. v. EPA, 344 F.3d 832, 879-79 (9th Cir. 2003). Defendants note that the MDPV order does not reference the RFA, but that other temporary scheduling orders reference the RFA and articulate the manner in which DEA complied with the RFA.

Assuming for purposes of this order that the DEA violated the RFA in issuing the MDPV order and that review of that order is properly before the Court, the Court must determine an appropriate remedy.2 Section 611(a)(4)(B) provides that "[i]n granting any relief in an action under this section, the court shall order the agency to take corrective action . . . including but not limited to . . . deferring enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest." (Emphasis added.) For three reasons, the Court finds that continued enforcement of the MDPV order is in the public interest.