G. MURRAY SNOW, District Judge.
[…] See Diaz-Amador v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgages, 856 F.Supp.2d 1074, 1080 (D. Ariz. 2012); Best v. Edwards, 176 P.3d 695 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2008); Executive Towers v. Leonard, 439 P.2d 303 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1968).
The alleged Modification Agreement fails to satisfy the statute of frauds. To the extent the Pyles rely on the document that purports to modify the Parties' obligations under the original Loan Agreement, it is "an agreement for . . . the sale of real property or an interest therein," and consequently falls within the ambit of the statute. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-101(6). That document fails to satisfy the statute of frauds because it is not "signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized." Id. Thus, "[n]o action [can] be brought in any court" on the contract. Id. To the extent the Pyles rely on their oral conversations with representatives of US Bank, that oral agreement also fails to satisfy the statute. (Doc. 15 ¶ 5.)