Ohio| Change
[…] Further, Defendant's reliance on the ACA is misplaced. The ACA applies in instances where a defendant's act or omission occurring within a federal enclave is not made punishable by any enactment of Congress. See Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 164 (1998). In such cases, the ACA "borrow[s] state law to fill gaps in federal criminal law that applies on federal enclaves." Id. at 161. Because the alleged offenses here did not occur on a federal enclave, cases applying the ACA are readily distinguishable. Likewise, § 2243 applies only within "the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or . . ." other instances of federal custody, and has no bearing on the instant case. 18 U.S.C. § 2243; see also 18 U.S.C. § 7 (defining special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States).