JAMES F. METCALF, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-1105(A) defines "first degree murder," and identifies three different circumstances which qualify a homicide as first degree murder: (1) premeditation to cause death; (2) occurring "in the course of and furtherance of" certain enumerated offenses, including burglary and robbery; and (3) homicide of a law enforcement officer in the line of duty. Petitioner was convicted of the second, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1105(A)(2), Arizona's felony-murder statute, which did not require premeditation or any other specific mental intent to commit the homicide.
2 Wharton's Criminal Law § 147 (15th ed.)
Indeed, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1105(B) provides that "[h]omicide, as prescribed in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section, requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies." Thus, "[f]elony murder requires no specific mental state other than that which is required for the commission of any of the felonies enumerated in the statute." State v. Woratzeck, 134 Ariz. 452, 455, 657 P.2d 865, 868 (1982).