STEPHEN M. McNAMEE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Pending before the Court is Defendants' ("Vintage Bar") motion to dismiss Plaintiff Joseph Durnez's ("Durnez") Complaint for failure to state a minimum wage claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). (Doc. 14.) The matter is fully briefed and ready for ruling. (Docs. 15, 16.) After review and evaluation of the pleadings,
Durnez was a former employee of Vintage Bar in the occupation of bartender from January 1, 2011, to July 31, 2014. (Doc. 1 at 2.) It is undisputed that Durnez in his occupation as a bartender for Vintage Bar was a tipped employee. Under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 203(t), "`Tipped employee' means any employee engaged in an occupation in which she customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips." Durnez alleges that while working for Vintage Bar he was paid an hourly wage in an amount below the applicable minimum wage and that Vintage Bar took a tip credit for the remainder of his minimum wage payment. (