Honorable Steven P. Logan, United States District Judge.
[…] Mark Brnovich is sued in his official capacity as the Arizona Attorney General. Plaintiffs allege that Brnovich has the authority to enforce the Act because the Attorney General is in "charge of" the Department of Law, is the "chief legal officer of the state," Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192(A), and serves as "the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require," § 41-192(A)(1). (Docs. 1 ¶ 11; 81-1 ¶ 11.)
Brnovich argues that he is not a proper party because, in his capacity as Attorney General, he is not conferred with independent authority to take disciplinary action against physicians and therefore lacks the requisite authority to enforce the Act.