Honorable Steven P. Logan, United States District Judge.
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1403;
Board Members do not dispute that they have authority to enforce violations of the Act by Physician-Plaintiffs. Rather, the Board Members argue that Planned Parenthood and Desert Star may not bring claims against them because the Board
Next, McSorley argues that she lacks the necessary statutory authority to enforce the Act. Instead, she contends, her duties "are largely administrative and ministerial." (Doc. 40 at 1.) She argues that although she has authority to "initiate investigations into potential unprofessional conduct under A.R.S. § 32-1405(C)(12)," and "review complaints filed under A.R.S. § 32-1451," she has no power to "discipline." (Doc. 72 at 3.) McSorley further argues that while she "can `provide assistance to the attorney general in preparing and sign and execute disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearing'... she has no ability to take any of those actions absent Board approval and direction." (Doc. 72 at 3.) Her authority to "sign orders as directed by the Board ... is purely ministerial." (Doc. 40 at 2.)