Honorable Steven P. Logan, United States District Judge.
[…] (Docs. 1 ¶ 20; 81-1 ¶ 20.) Plaintiffs sue Cara Christ, M.D. in her official capacity as ADHS Director. (Docs. 1 ¶ 12; 81-1 ¶ 12.)
Christ moves to dismiss Physician-Plaintiffs' claim against her because she lacks authority to enforce the Act against them. (Doc. 44.)
ADHS is vested with the duty to "[p]rotect the health of the people of the state," Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-132(A)(1), and is responsible for licensing and regulating health care institutions, § 36-132(A)(17). "The direction, operation and control of [ADHS] are the responsibility of the director." § 36-102(B). Christ is responsible for performing "all duties necessary to carry out the functions and responsibilities of the department," § 36-136(A)(2); for "[a]dminister[ing] and enforc[ing] the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of [ADHS]," § 36-136(A)(4); and for "mak[ing] and amend[ing] rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health," § 36-136(F), including those "relating to the abortion procedure," § 36-449.03(E).