Washington| Change
[…] It is simply irrelevant where the citizen resides.

Dr. Christensen presents a number of new arguments. First, he argues that federal tax law applies only to (1) citizens residing or doing business abroad; (2) foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United States; and (3) citizens who make certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations. Doc. 78 at 9-10. This argument is frivolous. The Internal Revenue Code applies to "all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a); see Jibilian, 174 F. App'x at 577.

Dr. Christensen proceeds to argue that the Internal Revenue Service exceeded its authority by initiating this action. That argument is frivolous. See 26 C.F.R. § 601.101 ("The Commissioner has general superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by any law providing internal revenue.").

Next, Dr. Christensen argues that the government has not alleged the existence of a tax deficiency, because it has not identified the statute that requires him to pay federal income tax. That argument is frivolous. The government has alleged that a deficiency existed because Dr.