DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] Id. Plaintiffs sought leave to amend the complaints to substitute parties and allege wrongful death claims under Rules 15 and 17 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, arguing that the error was simply "a pleading deficiency related to capacity of the plaintiff, rather than a jurisdictional defect." Id.
The court found that the "521 personal injury actions not only name parties without capacity, but allege personal injury claims that abated when the smokers died." Id. at *3 (citing Fla. Stat. § 768.20 ("When a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.")). The court acknowledged
Id. at *4 (emphasis in original). The court dismissed the 521 cases without prejudice.