JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] Further, Plaintiff has established that it holds the proprietary rights to the intercepted Program. (Doc. 28-4 at 9-34). Accordingly, Defendants are liable under 47 U.S.C. § 605 and Plaintiff is entitled to an award of damages. Further, Defendants have not responded and have not established the existence of any disputed fact. As a result, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on its claim under § 605.
Under Title 47 of the United States Code Section 605, the Court may award statutory damages to the aggrieved party "for each violation [ . . . ] involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). The aggrieved party is the party holding any "proprietary rights in the intercepted communication." 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6). Section 605 also permits an additional award of enhanced damages where "the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). The Court has discretion to award these enhanced damages in an amount of up to $100,000. Id.
Here, Plaintiff seeks a total award of damages in the amount of $30,000. (Doc. 28-1 at 15).