JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] Apr. 30, 2008) ("The position taken by a majority of courts is that signals broadcast through the air via radio and satellite are generally within the purview of § 605, including programming transmitted via satellite to cable operators for their transmission to cable subscribers."). Further, due to the secretive nature of signal piracy ventures, 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) "does not require direct evidence to support a factual finding," as "[c]ircumstantial evidence may be sufficiently persuasive" to prove unlawful interception. Directv, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d at 844. Finally, 47 U.S.C. § 605 also provides that "any person with proprietary rights in the intercepted communication by wire or radio" may file a "civil action in a United States district court." 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6), (e)(3)(A).