Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 186). Defendants' Response (Doc. 182) is authorized by Local Rule of Civil Procedure 7.2(c). Plaintiff's Motion to Strike (Doc. 186) will be denied.

In their Response (Doc. 182 at 6), Defendants request that the Court "order Plaintiff to pay Defendants' doubled reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred as the result of Plaintiff's Motion to Supplement in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars as set forth in A.R.S. 12-349."2 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 12-349(A) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery.

Defendants assert that "[t]his substantive rule applies in Arizona District Court." (Doc. 182 at 3). Under Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), "federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law." Gasperini v.