Honorable G. Murray Snow, United States District Judge.
[…] Honorable G. Murray Snow, United States District Judge.
Pending before the Court is the Motion to Dismiss of Defendants American Valet & Limousine, Incorporated, and American Valet Charters, LLC. (Doc. 13.) For the following reasons, the Court denies the motion.
According to Plaintiff Sheila Deschaaf's Complaint, Defendants "own, manage, maintain and or operate parking facilities throughout Arizona.
Deschaaf alleges that this was a violation of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act ("FACTA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. Relevant here, FACTA provides that "no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print ... the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). That requirement became effective on December 4, 2004 for any device installed on or after January 1, 2005; and effective on December 4, 2006 for any device in use prior to January 1, 2005. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(3).